Mon–Fri 9:00 AM–7:00 PM · Sat 10:00 AM–3:00 PM · Sun closed

UPS · USPS · FEDEX · MEEST
From $10 a month · Tamarac, FL

Physical and virtual mailbox rental in Tamarac, FL

A real PMB street address instead of your home address, on every plan.
Choose a physical box from $20 a month and we sign for and hold your
packages from every carrier. Or go virtual for $10 and handle your mail
online, letters only, no packages.

Physical and virtual mailbox service rates

Everything each plan includes, side by side. Prices in US dollars.

Virtual Small Large
Monthly $10 $20 $30
Annual $100 $200 $300
Setup Fee Free $20 $20
PMB Street Address ✓ ✓ ✓
Online Portal ✓ ✓ ✓
Package Receiving ✓ ✓
24x7 Package Dropoff ✓ ✓
Open & Scan $1.50 per item $1.50 per item $1.50 per item
Shredding Free Free Free
Mail Forwarding Postage at cost Postage at cost Postage at cost
Mail Pickup During Opening hrs 24/7, 365 24/7, 365
Virtual $10 / month
Monthly$10
Annual$100
Setup FeeFree
PMB Street Address✓
Online Portal✓
Package ReceivingNot included
24x7 Package DropoffNot included
Open & Scan$1.50 per item
ShreddingFree
Mail ForwardingPostage at cost
Mail PickupDuring Opening hrs
Small $20 / month
Monthly$20
Annual$200
Setup Fee$20
PMB Street Address✓
Online Portal✓
Package Receiving✓
24x7 Package Dropoff✓
Open & Scan$1.50 per item
ShreddingFree
Mail ForwardingPostage at cost
Mail Pickup24/7, 365
Large $30 / month
Monthly$30
Annual$300
Setup Fee$20
PMB Street Address✓
Online Portal✓
Package Receiving✓
24x7 Package Dropoff✓
Open & Scan$1.50 per item
ShreddingFree
Mail ForwardingPostage at cost
Mail Pickup24/7, 365
Annual saves two months on every plan — $100, $200 or $300 paid yearly.
Postage at cost means you pay the carrier’s rate with nothing added.
Should i get a physical or virtual mailbox?

It comes down to packages. A physical mailbox takes both mail and packages from every carrier, and you can pick up 24/7. A virtual mailbox takes letters only and you handle everything online. If you expect packages, go with a physical mailbox.

How your address will look

You get a genuine street address with a private mailbox number — not a PO Box. That means carriers who refuse to deliver to PO Boxes will deliver to you, and the address looks like what it is: a business premises on a real road.
Use it on invoices, business registrations, bank correspondence and anywhere you would rather not print your home address.
YOUR PMB STREET ADDRESS

Your Name or Business
8267 N Pine Island Rd, PMB ###
Tamarac, FL 33321

What to bring to open a mailbox

Mailbox customers MUST provide two forms of identification: a primary and a secondary identification.

Primary identification

Bring one of the following. Examples of Primary Identification are as follows:

U.S. Government I.D.

U.S. Government I.D. may be federal-, state-, or tribal-issued. Customers may provide the following:

1 State-, territory-, or tribal-issued driver's license.
2 State, territory, or tribal non-driver's identification card.
3 U.S. Department of Defense Common Access card (CAC).
4 Uniformed Service ID card.
5 U.S. permanent resident or other identification card issued by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.
6 U.S. certificate of citizenship or naturalization.
7 Identification card issued by a federally or state-recognized tribal nation (tribal identification card).
8 U.S. government-issued U.S. Access card, including a USAccess card or Personal Identity Verification (PIV) card.
More Valid IDs
Passport

This includes a U.S. passport, U.S. passport card, or foreign passport.

Matricula Consular (Mexico)

A Matricula Consular card is an identification card issued by the Government of Mexico through its consulate offices to Mexican nationals residing outside Mexico.

NEXUS (Canada)

NEXUS is a joint Canada Border Services Agency and U.S. Customs and Border Protection-operated trusted traveler and expedited border control program. Customers may present a NEXUS card as identification; it must contain an identification number to be accepted.

U.S. University Identification

Customers may present a public or private U.S. university identification card as acceptable photo identification.

Secondary identification

Bring one of these as well. Any single document from this list satisfies the secondary requirement.

✓ A lease, mortgage, or deed of trust.
✓ Voter or vehicle registration card.
✓ Home or vehicle insurance policy.
✓ Form I-94, Arrival and Departure Record.
Bring the original document, not a photocopy. The name on both forms of ID must match the name going on the mailbox.
Opening a box for a business?

Bring your own two forms of ID plus documentation showing the business name you want mail addressed to. Call ahead on 954-800-SHIP and we will confirm exactly what to bring.